THE GLOUCESTERSHIRE MEGAFINAL

tThe Glos Megafinal takes place in May every year.  It is part of the Delancey UK Chess Challenge and is an invitation only tournament for those at junior school (those at secondary schools can enter directly).  To win an invitation to the Megafinal, each junior school child must qualify through the first round of the Chess Challenge that takes place in schools and clubs between January and Easter.  Musketeers players have two chances to qualify - at the Glos Junior County Championships in February, and also on Friday club evenings.  The Megafinal is thus the most prestigious children's competition in the county and an invitation is highly sought after.

The 2018 Megafinal will take place on Saturday 12 May at The King's School, Gloucester. 

The Megafinal is played over 6 rounds, with all players playing in all rounds.  The best boy or girl in each age group wins the title of Gloucestershire Supremo or Suprema and is invited to go on to compete in the North of England Gigafinal in July.  Players also qualify for the Gigafinal if they score 4 out of 6 points in their games (3.5 out of 6 for secondary school pupils).  Certificates, medals, books and trophies are awarded to the winners.  Current Musketeers players usually carry off many of the Megafinal trophies each year - in 2017 it was 7 Supremo/Suprema titles, so very well done to all our players! 
Megafinal 2017 Results

Under 7 Supremo: Theodore Archer
Under 7 Suprema: Dwiti Acharya
Under 8 Supremo: Rupert Goulding
Under 8 Suprema: Sophie Wiggett
Under 9 Supremo: Isaac Johnson
Under 9 Suprema: Edith Howlett
Under 10 Supremo: Sid Venkatanarayanan
Under 10 Suprema: Jaime Ashworth
Under 11 Supremo: Toby Kan
Under 11 Suprema: Angelina Bassi
Under 12 Supremo: Danny Howlett
Under 12 Suprema: Eleanor Cleverley
Under 13 Supremo: Jack Tye
Under 13 Suprema: Vinuji Gomes
Under 14 Supremo: Vincent Hobkirk-Capps
Under 14 Suprema: Mercedes Hobkirk-Capps
Under 15 Supremo: Rohan Palat
Under 16 Supremo: Jonathan Fowler
Under 17 Supremo: Aidan Hernaman
Under 17 Suprema: Eleanor Hapeshi
Under 18 Supremo: Michael Ashworth

Also qualified for Gigafinal 2017
Jake Hardwick, Victor Scates, James Dulake, Griff Loffhagen, Rishi Rathnam, Charles Floyd, Ottie Stevens, Billy Little, Josh Perkins, Joshua Dyer, Oliver Hammond, George de Burgh-Thomas, Archie Edwards, Ted Blakey, Patrik Hopkinson, Jack Paterson, Aron Saunders, Max Cooper, Sacha Dudley, Jacob Edwards, Taiki Faustino, Alex Lind, Gaspar Valentin, Kyal Foster, Simon Koupparis, Sasha Sathasivam, Poppy Sathasivam, Frank McCann.
j





Pictures from Megafinal 2017

  1. Managing Director
  2. Managing Director
  3. Managing Director
  4. Managing Director
  5. Managing Director
  6. Managing Director
  7. Managing Director
  8. Managing Director
  9. Managing Director
  10. Managing Director
  11. Managing Director
  12. Managing Director
  13. Managing Director
  14. Managing Director
  15. Managing Director
  16. Managing Director
Download the full results spreadsheet for Glos Megafinal 2017
Pictures from Megafinal 2016

Megafinal 2016 Results

Under 7 Supremo: Monty Campbell-Black
Under 7 Suprema: Rebecca Chilcott
Under 8 Supremo: Archie Edwards
Under 8 Suprema: Edith Howlett
Under 9 Supremo: Sid Venkatanarayanan
Under 9 Suprema: Jaime Ashworth
Under 10 Supremo: Toby Kan
Under 10 Suprema: Jessica Purvis
Under 11 Supremo: Danny Howlett
Under 11 Suprema: Ruby Atack
Under 12 Supremo: William Horrigan
Under 12 Suprema: Vinuji Gomes
Under 13 Supremo: Charlie Nicholson
Under 13 Suprema: Vee Hobkirk-Capps
Under 14 Supremo: Tom McLaren
Under 15 Supremo: Robert Ashworth
Under 15 Suprema: Rachel Carluke
Under 16 Supremo: Michael Pang
Under 17 Supremo: Michael Ashworth
Under 18 Supremo: Aaron Elliott

Also qualified for Gigafinal 2016:
Isaac Johnson, Ottie Stevens, Noah Wheaton, Oscar Cooke, George de Burgh-Thomas, Harry Donald, Alex Guyatt, Jack Paterson, James Shaw, Jacob Edwards, Taiki Faustino, Joseph Featherstone, Benjamin Webb, Kyal Foster, Jack Goree, Jake Ribeiro, Jack Tye, Poppy Sathasivam, Ani King, Mercedes Hobkirk-Capps, Vladimir Sevenyuk, William Mullaney, Rohan Palat, Charlie McLaren, Jonathan Fowler





  1. Managing Director
  2. Managing Director
  3. Managing Director
  4. Managing Director
  5. Managing Director
  6. Managing Director
  7. Managing Director
  8. Managing Director
  9. Managing Director
  10. Managing Director
  11. Managing Director
  12. Managing Director
  13. Managing Director
  14. Managing Director
  15. Managing Director
  16. Managing Director
  17. Managing Director
  18. Managing Director