The Gloucestershire Junior County Chess Championships

Musketeers hosts the Glos Junior County Chess Championships each year in February. Children born in, living in, or in full time education in Gloucestershire can compete for the junior county chess titles and trophies.  The competition is over 7 rounds of chess, again, using 'Swiss' rules.  Entry forms are available from the preceding January.

The congress is also a qualifying event for the Delancey UK Chess Challenge.  This is a national competition where club events such as ours allow children to qualify for their county 'Megafinal'.  Winners at this event go through to the North of England 'Gigafinal' in July, and thence to the all England 'Terafinal'.

Prizes at our February congress include badges, stickers, mascots, certificates and trophies - as well as sought after 'Golden Tickets' to the Gloucestershire 'Megafinal'.


The 2017 Glos Championships

The Delancey UK Chess Challenge
2017 Gloucestershire Junior County Chess Champions

Under 7 Boys - Theodore Archer
Under 7 Girls - Dwiti Acharya
Under 8 Boys – Rishi Rathnam
Under 8 Girls – Sophie Wiggett
Under 9 Boys – Isaac Johnson
Under 9 Girls – Edith Howlett
Under 10 Boys – James Shaw
Under 10 Girls – Jaime Ashworth
Under 11 Boys – Toby Kan
Under 11 Girls – Aabha Kurtkoti
Under 12 Boys – Danny Howlett

Under 12 Girls - Eleanor Cleverley
Under 13 Girls – Vinuji Gomes
Under 13 Boys – Jack Tye
Under 14 Girls – Mercedes Hobkirk-Capps
Under 14 Boys - Vincent Hobkirk-Capps
Under 15 Boys – Thomas Carter

Under 16 Girls - Rachel Carluke
U16 Boys – Jonathan Fowler

U17 Girls - Danlei Zhu
U17 Boys – Michael Pang
U18 Girls - Eleanor Hapeshi
U18 Boys - Michael Ashworth

Other Primary School Megafinal Qualifiers: Jake Hardwick, Monty Campbell-Black, Griff Loffhagen, Archie Edwards, Noah Wheaton, Samir Khan, Aron Saunders, Gaspar Valentin, Niall Morris.  All Secondary School players qualified for the Megafinal.
  1. Managing Director
  2. Managing Director
  3. Managing Director
  4. Managing Director
  5. Managing Director
  6. Managing Director
  7. Managing Director
  8. Managing Director
  9. Managing Director
  10. Managing Director
  11. Managing Director
  12. Managing Director
  13. Managing Director
  14. Managing Director

Photo Gallery of the 2017 Glos Championships - click on the pictures above

2016 Gloucestershire Junior County Chess Champions

Under 7 Boys - Otto Bird
Under 8 Boys – Isaac Johnson
Under 8 Girls – Lucy Rogers
Under 9 Boys – James Shaw
Under 9 Girls – Jaime Ashworth
Under 10 Boys – Toby Kan
Under 10 Girls – Nina Nissim
Under 11 Boys – Sashank Uday
Under 11 Girls – Eleanor Cleverley
Under 12 Boys – William Horrigan

Under 12 Boys - Jack Tye
Under 12 Girls – Vinuji Gomes
Under 13 Boys – Charlie Nicholson
Under 13 Girls – Venetia Hobkirk-Capps
Under 14 Boys - William Mullaney
Under 15 Boys – Jonathan Fowler

Under 15 Girls - Rachel Carluke
U16 Boys – Michael Pang

U16 Girls - Danlei Zhu
U17 Boys – Michael Ashworth